Privacy Policy

Tech Smart @ edu is owned by Simplify Solutions.

Simplify Solutions is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use your information.

Personal information

You can view many aspects of this website without providing personal information. However, should you contact us via email we will collect personal information including your email address and other identifying information, such as name, phone number and place of employment. This will be used to provide you with information on our services. If you have subscribed to one of our newsletters or other information services, we will hold the personal information provided to us as part of the subscription process. These details will be used to communicate with you on the topics covered by our website. You can unsubscribe from such services at any time and we will remove your personal information from our records.

Protecting your personal information

Simplify Solutions treats your privacy with respect. We do not share any personal information with third parties, unless you have expressly consented to us doing so.

We ensure our employees understand the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who provide services to you.

Website analytics

The Tech Smart @ edu website uses Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic. Specifically we use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting to gather information about our visitors.

You can choose to opt out of ads shown to you by Google based on factors such as your interests, previous visits to other websites and demographic details on your computer’s browser. Learn how in this Google help article. You can also use the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on to prevent your data being used by Google Analytics.

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may request your computer to remember to improve the way our site serves you. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Accessing your personal information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you. You may also ask us to correct our records if you find them to be inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete. You may be required to put your request in writing, or adequately identify yourself for security reasons.

Contacting us

Simplify Solutions welcomes your comments or questions about our Privacy Policy. Please contact us using the contact details provided below:

Email: enquiries@isimplify.com.au

Call: +61 3 8288 1333

Mail: Simplify Solutions
109 Canterbury Road
Heathmont 3135
Victoria, Australia

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Popular Posts